The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / TZA_2007_SHWALITA_V01_M / variable [F24]
central

Survey of Household Welfare and Labour 2007-2008

Tanzania, 2007 - 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2007_SHWALITA_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/h88g-hb14
Producer(s)
World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 19, 2019
Last modified
Nov 19, 2019
Page views
142901
Downloads
5894
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cmty
  • cmtygroups
  • cmtyprices
  • cmtyrain
  • diaryhh
  • diaryhh_day
  • diaryhh_fgt
  • diaryhh_wk
  • diaryp
  • diaryp_day
  • diaryp_wk
  • hh_assets
  • hh_cons1
  • hh_cons2
  • hh_cons3
  • hh_cons4
  • hh_cons5
  • hh_frqnonfood
  • hh_guests
  • hh_info
  • hh_land
  • hh_lbr1
  • hh_lbr2
  • hh_lbr3
  • hh_lbr4
  • hh_nonfood
  • hh_roster
  • pricecover
  • pricefood
  • pricenonfd
  • sec56b
  • stocks

Time collecting firewood hrs (s43q42a_hr)

Data file: hh_lbr3

Overview

Valid: 834
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 253
End: 253
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Now I would like to ask about you or […..]'s activities that you or [….] does for the household. How much time in the last 24 hours did you or […..] spend on any of the following activities for the household?
- COLLECTING FIREWOOD? Hours
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 692
83%
1 77
9.2%
2 41
4.9%
3 15
1.8%
4 6
0.7%
5 1
0.1%
6 2
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
IF NOT WORKED ENTER 0
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.