The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / PAK_2017_MICS-PUN_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2017-2018, Punjab

Pakistan, 2017 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2017_MICS-PUN_v01_M
Producer(s)
Bureau of Statistics, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 05, 2019
Last modified
Dec 05, 2019
Page views
125956
Downloads
18174
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hl
  • hh
  • wm
  • bh
  • mn
  • ch
  • fs
  • mm

Consent for water quality testing (HH44)

Data file: hh

Overview

Valid: 7794
Invalid: 46046
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 151
End: 151
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
As part of the survey we are also looking at the quality of drinking water. We would like to do a simple test of your drinking water. A colleague will come and collect the water samples.
Literal question
May we do such a test?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes, permission is given 7708
98.9%
2 No, permission is not given 86
1.1%
Sysmiss 46046
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If the respondent requests to learn the results, explain that results will not be shared with individual households but will be made available to local authorities.
Question post text
2->Record ‘02’ in WQ31 on the WATER QUALITY TESTING QUESTIONNAIRE
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.