The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / PAK_2017_MICS-PUN_V01_M / variable [F5]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2017-2018, Punjab

Pakistan, 2017 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2017_MICS-PUN_v01_M
Producer(s)
Bureau of Statistics, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 05, 2019
Last modified
Dec 05, 2019
Page views
124730
Downloads
18171
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hl
  • hh
  • wm
  • bh
  • mn
  • ch
  • fs
  • mm

Start of last menstrual period - unit (UN14U)

Data file: wm

Overview

Valid: 73896
Invalid: 5614
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 329
End: 329
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
When did your last menstrual period start?
If ‘1 year’, probe:
How many months ago?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Days ago 26331
35.6%
2 Weeks ago 25965
35.1%
3 Months ago 16348
22.1%
4 Years ago 2878
3.9%
9 Special 2374
3.2%
Sysmiss 5614
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Record the answer using the same unit stated by the respondent.
Question post text
993->End
994->End
995->End
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.