The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / PAK_2017_MICS-PUN_V01_M / variable [F9]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2017-2018, Punjab

Pakistan, 2017 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2017_MICS-PUN_v01_M
Producer(s)
Bureau of Statistics, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 05, 2019
Last modified
Dec 05, 2019
Page views
123724
Downloads
18169
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hl
  • hh
  • wm
  • bh
  • mn
  • ch
  • fs
  • mm

Times child drank milk (BD7E1)

Data file: ch

Overview

Valid: 7974
Invalid: 34434
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 162
End: 162
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Now i would like to ask you about all other liquids that (name) may have had yesterday during the day or the night.
Please include liquids consumed outside of your home.
Literal question
Did (name) drink (name of item) yesterday during the day or the night:
- [e1] how many times did (name) drink milk?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 802
10.1%
2 1791
22.5%
3 1709
21.4%
4 1376
17.3%
5 916
11.5%
6 430
5.4%
7 7+ 792
9.9%
8 Dk 136
1.7%
9 No response 22
0.3%
Sysmiss 34434
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If 7 or more times, record '7'.
If unknown, record '8'.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.