The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / HFPS / NGA_2020_NLPS_V12_M / variable [V5557]
hfps

COVID-19 National Longitudinal Phone Survey 2020-2021
Phase 1

Nigeria, 2020 - 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2020_NLPS_v12_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xeym-xv94
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
High-Frequency Phone Surveys Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2020
Last modified
Nov 11, 2022
Page views
823746
Downloads
40354
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • r1_sect_1.dta
  • r1_sect_1b.dta
  • r1_sect_2.dta
  • r1_sect_7.dta
  • r1_sect_10.dta
  • r1_sect_11.dta
  • r1_sect_a_3_4_5_6_8_9_12.dta
  • r2_sect_1.dta
  • r2_sect_1b.dta
  • r2_sect_2.dta
  • r2_sect_7.dta
  • r2_sect_11.dta
  • r2_sect_a_2_5_6_8_12.dta
  • r3_sect_1.dta
  • r3_sect_1b.dta
  • r3_sect_2.dta
  • r3_sect_7.dta
  • r3_sect_10.dta
  • r3_sect_11.dta
  • r3_sect_a_2_5_5a_6_12.dta
  • r4_sect_1.dta
  • r4_sect_1b.dta
  • r4_sect_2.dta
  • r4_sect_7.dta
  • r4_sect_11.dta
  • r4_sect_a_2_5_5b_6_8_9_12.dta
  • r5_sect_1.dta
  • r5_sect_1b.dta
  • r5_sect_2.dta
  • r5_sect_6b.dta
  • r5_sect_7.dta
  • r5_sect_a_2_5c_6_12.dta
  • r6_sect_1.dta
  • r6_sect_1b.dta
  • r6_sect_2.dta
  • r6_sect_5c.dta
  • r6_sect_7.dta
  • r6_sect_a_2_3a_6_9a_12.dta
  • r7_sect_1.dta
  • r7_sect_1b.dta
  • r7_sect_2.dta
  • r7_sect_11.dta
  • r7_sect_a_5_6_8_9_12.dta
  • r8_sect_1.dta
  • r8_sect_1b.dta
  • r8_sect_2.dta
  • r8_sect_10.dta
  • r8_sect_a_2_6_12.dta
  • r9_sect_1.dta
  • r9_sect_1b.dta
  • r9_sect_2.dta
  • r9_sect_7.dta
  • r9_sect_a_2_5_5c_5d_6_12.dta
  • r10_sect_1.dta
  • r10_sect_1b.dta
  • r10_sect_2.dta
  • r10_sect_6b.dta
  • r10_sect_a_2_5_6_9_9a_12.dta
  • r11_sect_1.dta
  • r11_sect_1b.dta
  • r11_sect_2.dta
  • r11_sect_5c.dta
  • r11_sect_11.dta
  • r11_sect_a_2_5_5b_6_12b_12.dta
  • r12_sect_a_12.dta
  • r12_sect_1.dta
  • r12_sect_1b.dta
  • r12_sect_2.dta
  • r12_sect_5e_9a.dta

Specify other reason (s6q11b_os)

Data file: r9_sect_a_2_5_5c_5d_6_12.dta

Overview

Valid: 1789
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 1131
End: 1240
Width: 110
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1770
98.9%
BECAUSE GOODS ARE VERY EXPENSIVE, AND OUR GRINDING MACHINE SPOILED IS NOT FUNCTIONING 1
0.1%
BECAUSE OF LACK OF LAND FOR HIS MECHANIC WORKSHOP, THE OWNER COLLECTED HIS LAND WHERE HE WAS USING AS WORKSHOP 1
0.1%
BECAUSE PEOPLE BOUGHT ON CREDIT AND REFUSED TO PAY 1
0.1%
CHANGE LOCATION 1
0.1%
focusing on other the source of income 1
0.1%
HAVING TO TAKE CARE OF A NEW BORN 1
0.1%
HE WORKS UNDER SOMEONE AS A CLEARING AGENT AND NOT A FAMILY BUSINESS. 1
0.1%
input are expensive 1
0.1%
It has spoil and can't be repaired 1
0.1%
NO CAPITAL TO CONTINUE 1
0.1%
NO CAPITAL TO CONTINUE, AND I DON'T WANT TO START ON CREDIT 1
0.1%
NO LONGER A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER 1
0.1%
SHE IS PREGNANT CAN NOT WORK FOR NOW 1
0.1%
The Police seized his okada 1
0.1%
The price of red oil is very expensive 1
0.1%
THE WIFE HAS PUT TO BIRTH 1
0.1%
THEY ARE ATTENDING TO THEIR FARM WORK 1
0.1%
want for burial 1
0.1%
WE WANT TO CHANGE THE LOCATION 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.