The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / GEO_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Georgia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GEO_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/15p4-k670
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), European Investment Bank (EIB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 13, 2020
Last modified
Jul 13, 2020
Page views
42010
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • georgia_2019_full_data.dta

What Was The Primary Way Non-Managers Were Promoted? (BMr10)

Data file: georgia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 295
Invalid: 286
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 552
End: 553
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
And now I would like to ask you about management practices in this establishment.

SHOW CARD 13
Literal question
Over the last complete fiscal year [Insert last complete fiscal year], what was the primary way non-managers were promoted at this establishment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 7
2.4%
-7 Does not apply 52
17.6%
1 Based solely on performance and ability 147
49.8%
2 Based partly on performance and ability, and partly on other factors (for example, tenure or family connections) 19
6.4%
3 Based mainly on factors other than performance and ability (for example, tenure or family connections) 2
0.7%
4 Non-managers are normally not promoted 68
23.1%
Sysmiss 286
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
PLEASE ASK THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS ONLY TO FIRMS WITH 20+ EMPLOYEES.

SELECT “DOES NOT APPLY” (-7) IF THERE WERE NO PROMOTIONS OF NON-MANAGERS IN THE LAST COMPLETE FISCAL YEAR
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.