The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / GEO_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Georgia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GEO_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/15p4-k670
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), European Investment Bank (EIB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 13, 2020
Last modified
Jul 13, 2020
Page views
41860
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • georgia_2019_full_data.dta

When Was An Under-Performing Non-Manager Reassigned or Dismissed? (BMr11)

Data file: georgia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 295
Invalid: 286
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 3
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 554
End: 555
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
And now I would like to ask you about management practices in this establishment.

SHOW CARD 14
Literal question
Over the last complete fiscal year [Insert last complete fiscal year], when was an under-performing non-manager reassigned or dismissed?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 5
1.7%
-7 DOES NOT APPLY (SPONTANEOUS) 110
37.3%
1 Within 6 months of identifying under-performance 67
22.7%
2 After 6 months of identifying under-performance 8
2.7%
3 Rarely or never 105
35.6%
Sysmiss 286
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
PLEASE ASK THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS ONLY TO FIRMS WITH 20+ EMPLOYEES.

SELECT “DOES NOT APPLY” (-7) IF THERE WERE NO UNDER-PERFORMING NON-MANAGERS IN THE LAST COMPLETE FISCAL YEAR
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.