The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / GEO_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Georgia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GEO_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/15p4-k670
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), European Investment Bank (EIB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 13, 2020
Last modified
Jul 13, 2020
Page views
42211
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • georgia_2019_full_data.dta

Biggest Obstacle Affecting The Operation of This Establishment (m1a)

Data file: georgia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 573
Invalid: 8
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 15
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1790
End: 1791
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
By looking at options on the tablet can you tell me which of the elements of the business environment included in the list, if any, currently represents the biggest obstacle faced by this establishment
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 51
8.9%
-7 Does not apply 40
7%
1 Access to finance 124
21.6%
2 Access to land 9
1.6%
3 Business licensing and permits 7
1.2%
4 Corruption 5
0.9%
5 Courts 2
0.3%
6 Crime, theft and disorder 11
1.9%
7 Customs and trade regulations 10
1.7%
8 Electricity 28
4.9%
9 Inadequately educated workforce 65
11.3%
10 Labor regulations 10
1.7%
11 Political instability 140
24.4%
12 Practices of competitors in the informal sector 17
3%
13 Tax administration 9
1.6%
14 Tax rates 31
5.4%
15 Transport 14
2.4%
Sysmiss 8
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
ROTATION POSITIONS VARY AS THE LIST OF OPTIONS IS RANDOMIZED

SHOW RANDOMIZED LIST TO THE RESPONDENT. DO NOT READ OPTIONS.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.