The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / GEO_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Georgia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GEO_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/15p4-k670
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), European Investment Bank (EIB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 13, 2020
Last modified
Jul 13, 2020
Page views
42216
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • georgia_2019_full_data.dta

Which Measure Has Contributed The Most To Reducing Environmental Impacts? (BMGc24)

Data file: georgia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 340
Invalid: 241
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2139
End: 2140
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
ASK IF THE ANSWER TO AT LEAST TWO OPTIONS IS “YES”, OTHERWISE GO TO BMGC.25

SHOW CARD 39
Literal question
Out of the measures adopted over the last three years, which one has contributed the most to reducing this establishment’s environmental impacts, if any?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 21
6.2%
-7 None of the above (spontaneous) 43
12.6%
1 Heating and cooling improvements 63
18.5%
2 More climate-friendly energy generation on site 3
0.9%
3 Machinery and equipment upgrades 81
23.8%
4 Energy management 9
2.6%
5 Waste minimization, recycling and waste management 24
7.1%
6 Air pollution control measures 10
2.9%
7 Water management 4
1.2%
8 Upgrade of vehicles 46
13.5%
9 Improvements to lighting system 33
9.7%
10 Other pollution control measures 3
0.9%
Sysmiss 241
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
READ OUT IF OVER THE PHONE
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.