The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / GEO_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Georgia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GEO_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/15p4-k670
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), European Investment Bank (EIB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 13, 2020
Last modified
Jul 13, 2020
Page views
42158
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • georgia_2019_full_data.dta

What Is The Main Reason No Measures Were Not Adopted? (BMGc27)

Data file: georgia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 472
Invalid: 109
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2145
End: 2146
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD 40
Literal question
What is the main reason no measures were adopted?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 63
13.3%
1 Not a priority relative to other investments 302
64%
2 Not profitable 27
5.7%
3 Lack of financial resources 46
9.7%
4 Uncertainty about regulation 7
1.5%
5 Uncertainty about future prices 1
0.2%
6 Operational and/or technical risk 3
0.6%
7 Other 23
4.9%
Sysmiss 109
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
READ OUT IF OVER THE PHONE
Question post text
GO TO BMGD.1
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.