The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MAR_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Morocco, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MAR_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/q5xp-jm46
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), European Investment Bank (EIB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 15, 2020
Last modified
Jul 15, 2020
Page views
51545
Downloads
2693
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • morocco_2019_full_data.dta

What Was The Primary Way Non-Managers Were Promoted? (BMr10)

Data file: morocco_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 436
Invalid: 660
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 577
End: 578
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
BMR.10 Over the last complete fiscal year [Insert last complete fiscal year], what was the primary way non-managers were promoted at this establishment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 39
8.9%
-7 Does not apply 42
9.6%
1 Based solely on performance and ability 230
52.8%
2 Based partly on performance and ability, and partly on other factors (for example, tenure or family connections) 71
16.3%
3 Based mainly on factors other than performance and ability (for example, tenure or family connections) 14
3.2%
4 Non-managers are normally not promoted 40
9.2%
Sysmiss 660
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
SELECT “DOES NOT APPLY” (-7) IF THERE WERE NO PROMOTIONS OF NON-MANAGERS IN THE LAST COMPLETE FISCAL YEAR
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.