The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MKD_2009-2019_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009-2019, Panel Data

North Macedonia, 2008 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MKD_2009-2019_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/79rc-gm62
Producer(s)
The World Bank Group, The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, The European Investment Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 28, 2020
Last modified
Jul 28, 2020
Page views
43083
Downloads
2945
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • North
    Macedonia_2009_2013_2019.dta

How was the firm established? (_2009_2013_ECAq5)

Data file: North Macedonia_2009_2013_2019.dta

Overview

Valid: 726
Invalid: 360
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1208
End: 1209
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD 3
Literal question
How was this firm established?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-8 Refused 0
0%
1 Privatization of a state-owned firm 93
12.8%
2 Originally private_ from time of start up 600
82.6%
3 Private subsidiary of a formerly state-owned firm 17
2.3%
4 Joint venture with foreign partner(s) 6
0.8%
5 State-owned firm 6
0.8%
6 Other_ SPONTANEOUS - please specify 4
0.6%
Sysmiss 360
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.