The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MKD_2009-2019_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009-2019, Panel Data

North Macedonia, 2008 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MKD_2009-2019_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/79rc-gm62
Producer(s)
The World Bank Group, The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, The European Investment Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 28, 2020
Last modified
Jul 28, 2020
Page views
43472
Downloads
2950
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • North
    Macedonia_2009_2013_2019.dta

What Was The Primary Way Non-Managers Were Promoted? (_2013_2019_BMr10)

Data file: North Macedonia_2009_2013_2019.dta

Overview

Valid: 274
Invalid: 812
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1463
End: 1464
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD 13
Literal question
Over the last complete fiscal year [Insert last complete fiscal year], what was the primary way non-managers were promoted at this establishment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 7
2.6%
-7 Does not apply 6
2.2%
1 Based solely on performance and ability 213
77.7%
2 Based partly on performance and ability, and partly on other factors (for example, tenure or family connections) 12
4.4%
3 Based mainly on factors other than performance and ability (for example, tenure or family connections) 7
2.6%
4 Non-managers are normally not promoted 29
10.6%
Sysmiss 812
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: SELECT “DOES NOT APPLY” (-7) IF THERE WERE NO PROMOTIONS OF NON-MANAGERS IN THE LAST COMPLETE FISCAL YEAR
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.