The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35436
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Main Reason of Importing Material and Supplies (ZAMd16)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 240
Invalid: 361
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 835
End: 836
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD 7
Literal question
With reference to the main material input or supply imported by this establishment in [Insert Last complete fiscal year], what was the main reason why this establishment imports it?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 0
0%
1 Similar material inputs or supplies are not available in the domestic market 175
72.9%
2 Supply of similar material inputs or supplies from domestic market are too unreliable 14
5.8%
3 Similar material inputs or supplies from domestic markets are more expensive 23
9.6%
4 Similar material inputs or supplies from domestic markets are of poor quality 21
8.8%
5 None of the above 7
2.9%
Sysmiss 361
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Main refers to the material input or supply that represent the largest share, in terms of value, of all material inputs or supplies imported by this establishment.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.