The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35434
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Main Source of Information Used To Find Main Supplier of Inputs and Supplies (ZAMd17)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 240
Invalid: 361
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 837
End: 838
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD 8
Literal question
What was the main source of information used by this establishment to find the main supplier for the main materials inputs or supplies imported in [Insert Last complete fiscal year]?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 0
0%
1 Personal knowledge or research 127
52.9%
2 Other businesses in the same industry 63
26.3%
3 Suppliers or customers 19
7.9%
4 Business Association or Chamber of Commerce 6
2.5%
5 Government agency 1
0.4%
6 Tender 1
0.4%
7 Supplier is located close to this establishment 3
1.3%
8 Supplier contacted this establishment 13
5.4%
9 None of the above 7
2.9%
Sysmiss 361
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Main supplier refers to a supplier that accounted for the largest share, in terms of value, of the establishment’s total materials inputs or supplies imported in fiscal year [Insert Last complete fiscal year]
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.