The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35576
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Main Obstacle In Expanding Establishment's Sales (ZAMd21)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 601
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 856
End: 857
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Currently, which of the following constitute the main obstacle to expansion of this establishment’s sales?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 2
0.3%
1 Lack of demand for its products 83
13.8%
2 Unavailability of inputs 17
2.8%
3 Obsolete machinery equipment 27
4.5%
4 Lack of financing mechanisms for working capital 146
24.3%
5 Lack of financing mechanisms for investment 86
14.3%
6 Excessive abundance of cheap imports 84
14%
7 Failure in electricity supply 140
23.3%
8 Lack of skilled labor force 10
1.7%
9 Limited availability of transport and storage 6
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
SHOW RANDOMIZED LIST TO THE RESPONDENT. DO NOT READ OPTIONS.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.