The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35490
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Market Share In Establishment's Main Market For Its Main Product (ZAMe1)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 601
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 100
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 900
End: 902
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 100
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In fiscal year [Insert Last complete fiscal year] what was this establishment market share in its main market for its main product?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 88
14.6%
0 1
0.2%
1 10
1.7%
2 14
2.3%
3 7
1.2%
4 3
0.5%
5 35
5.8%
6 2
0.3%
7 5
0.8%
9 1
0.2%
10 48
8%
15 21
3.5%
17 2
0.3%
18 1
0.2%
20 41
6.8%
22 1
0.2%
25 14
2.3%
30 48
8%
32 1
0.2%
33 1
0.2%
35 16
2.7%
38 1
0.2%
40 39
6.5%
45 8
1.3%
48 1
0.2%
50 33
5.5%
55 5
0.8%
60 42
7%
61 1
0.2%
65 9
1.5%
68 1
0.2%
70 20
3.3%
75 6
1%
80 30
5%
85 1
0.2%
90 10
1.7%
95 1
0.2%
100 33
5.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Market share is defined as the percentage of total sales value captured by this establishment in its main market for its main product or service.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.