The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35726
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Market Share of Main Competitor In Establishment's Main Market (ZAMe2)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 601
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 3
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 903
End: 904
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In fiscal year [Insert Last complete fiscal year], in the main market for this establishment’s main product or service, what was the market share of this establishment’s main competitor?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 57
9.5%
1 Less than 50% 234
38.9%
2 Between 50% and 90% 258
42.9%
3 >90% 52
8.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
The main competitor is the competitor that most affects this establishment’s daily operations in terms of pressures on prices for its main product or services.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.