The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35460
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Describe The Relationship With Main Distributors In Last 3 Years (ZAMe6)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 601
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 911
End: 912
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD 19
Literal question
How would you describe the relationship of this establishment with its main distributor in the last three years?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 2
0.3%
-7 Doesn't Apply (no main distributor) 114
19%
1 Switched main distributor 9
1.5%
2 Wanted to switch to a different distributor but it was not possible because of long term and/or exclusive contract 15
2.5%
3 Wanted to switch to a different distributor but it was not possible because there were no alternative competitive distributors 19
3.2%
4 Happy with my current distributor; didn’t want to change 210
34.9%
5 This establishment has been its own main distributor 232
38.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Main refers to a distributor that accounted for the largest share, in terms of monetary value, of goods and services sold by this establishment in the last three years
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.