The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35505
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Characteristic of Competitors That Is Biggest Obstacle For Operation (ZAMe7)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 601
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 913
End: 914
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
By looking at the list, please tell me which of the characteristics of this establishment competitors, if any, currently represents the biggest obstacle to this establishment’s operations.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 2
0.3%
1 They do not pay VAT or other sales taxes 73
12.1%
2 They do not pay import duties or don’t observe trade regulations 27
4.5%
3 They do not pay labor taxes or don’t observe labor regulations 20
3.3%
4 They collude to set prices 50
8.3%
5 They have favored access to credit 42
7%
6 They have favored access to foreign exchange 12
2%
7 They have favored access to subsidies and government support or contracts 38
6.3%
8 They have better quality products 15
2.5%
9 They can supply higher quantities 52
8.7%
10 They can supply at cheaper prices 194
32.3%
11 None of the above 76
12.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
SHOW RANDOMIZED LIST TO THE RESPONDENT. DO NOT READ OPTIONS.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.