The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35454
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

How Much of An Obstacle: Practices of Competitors In Informal Sector? (e30)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 601
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 917
End: 918
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD 21
Literal question
Using the response options on the card; To what degree are Practices of Competitors in the Informal Sector an obstacle to the current operations of this establishment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 3
0.5%
-7 Does not apply 1
0.2%
0 No obstacle 122
20.3%
1 Minor obstacle 128
21.3%
2 Moderate obstacle 182
30.3%
3 Major obstacle 121
20.1%
4 Very severe obstacle 44
7.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.