The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35442
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

How Much Spent On R&D, Either In-House or External? (h9)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 71
Invalid: 530
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 3700000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1871
End: 1877
Width: 7
Range: -9 - 3700000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During fiscal year [Insert last complete fiscal year], how much did this establishment spend on research and development activities, either in-house or contracted with other companies?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 12
16.9%
10 2
2.8%
20 2
2.8%
60 1
1.4%
120 1
1.4%
500 2
2.8%
1000 3
4.2%
2000 3
4.2%
4500 1
1.4%
5000 5
7%
6000 1
1.4%
10000 7
9.9%
10400 1
1.4%
19000 1
1.4%
20000 6
8.5%
25000 2
2.8%
26000 1
1.4%
30000 1
1.4%
50000 2
2.8%
75000 1
1.4%
80000 3
4.2%
100000 3
4.2%
140000 2
2.8%
150000 3
4.2%
314157 1
1.4%
500000 1
1.4%
750000 1
1.4%
1400000 1
1.4%
3700000 1
1.4%
Sysmiss 530
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.