The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35458
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

What % of Senior Management Time Was Spent In Dealing With Govt Regulations? (j2)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 601
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 100
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2117
End: 2119
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 100
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In a typical week over the last year, what percentage of total senior management's time was spent on dealing with requirements imposed by government regulations?
(By senior management I mean managers, directors, and officers above direct supervisors of production or sales workers.)
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 16
2.7%
0 No time was spent 197
32.8%
1 51
8.5%
2 74
12.3%
3 19
3.2%
4 9
1.5%
5 43
7.2%
6 2
0.3%
7 3
0.5%
8 4
0.7%
10 39
6.5%
12 3
0.5%
15 13
2.2%
19 1
0.2%
20 29
4.8%
25 10
1.7%
30 13
2.2%
35 2
0.3%
40 7
1.2%
45 1
0.2%
50 10
1.7%
60 7
1.2%
70 3
0.5%
75 1
0.2%
80 2
0.3%
90 3
0.5%
100 39
6.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.