The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35502
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Percent of Total Annual Sales Paid In Informal Payments (j7a)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 79
Invalid: 522
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 100
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2133
End: 2135
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 100
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
It is said that establishments are sometimes required to make gifts or informal payments to public officials to “get things done” with regard to customs, taxes, licenses, regulations, services etc. On average, what percentage of total annual sales, or estimated total annual value, do establishments like this one pay in informal payments or gifts to public officials for this purpose?
- Informal payments or gifts (Percent of total annual sales)
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 28
35.4%
1 3
3.8%
2 4
5.1%
3 1
1.3%
5 15
19%
10 5
6.3%
15 4
5.1%
20 2
2.5%
25 3
3.8%
50 1
1.3%
70 1
1.3%
85 1
1.3%
100 11
13.9%
Sysmiss 522
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.