The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35609
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Primary Focus of Rule or Regulation That Cannot Be Contested (u14)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 59
Invalid: 542
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2212
End: 2213
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the primary focus of this rule or regulation? If there were several, please refer to the main rule or regulation.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 0
0%
-7 Does not apply (spontaneous) 0
0%
1 Employee hiring/firing 5
8.5%
2 Workers’ compensation and benefits 20
33.9%
3 Building and renovation permits 3
5.1%
4 Incentives and subsidies 0
0%
5 Environmental 2
3.4%
6 Land and property 0
0%
7 Financial sector 3
5.1%
8 Taxation 18
30.5%
9 International trade 1
1.7%
10 Foreign currency 5
8.5%
11 Government contracts 2
3.4%
Sysmiss 542
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
SHOW RANDOMIZED LIST TO THE RESPONDENT. DO NOT READ OPTIONS.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.