The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35492
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Num. Full-Time Temporary Employees At End of Last FY (l6)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 601
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 6500
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2254
End: 2257
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 6500
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How many full-time seasonal or temporary workers did this establishment have during [Insert last complete fiscal year]?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 7
1.2%
0 No full-time seasonal or temporary workers 320
53.2%
1 9
1.5%
2 27
4.5%
3 23
3.8%
4 19
3.2%
5 20
3.3%
6 18
3%
7 5
0.8%
8 11
1.8%
9 3
0.5%
10 24
4%
11 2
0.3%
12 4
0.7%
14 1
0.2%
15 8
1.3%
16 3
0.5%
18 4
0.7%
20 11
1.8%
21 1
0.2%
22 1
0.2%
24 1
0.2%
25 9
1.5%
28 1
0.2%
29 1
0.2%
30 14
2.3%
35 2
0.3%
36 1
0.2%
38 1
0.2%
40 2
0.3%
43 1
0.2%
45 1
0.2%
49 1
0.2%
50 7
1.2%
53 1
0.2%
55 2
0.3%
56 1
0.2%
60 3
0.5%
62 1
0.2%
70 4
0.7%
85 1
0.2%
100 5
0.8%
103 1
0.2%
115 1
0.2%
130 1
0.2%
150 1
0.2%
160 1
0.2%
200 2
0.3%
205 1
0.2%
210 1
0.2%
240 1
0.2%
400 1
0.2%
450 1
0.2%
500 5
0.8%
540 1
0.2%
2000 1
0.2%
6500 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
Full-time, seasonal or temporary workers are all short-term, that is for less than a year, workers with no guarantee of renewal of employment and work full-time.

If 0, -9, GO TO L.9b
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.