The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35624
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Biggest Obstacle Affecting The Operation of This Establishment (m1a)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 601
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 15
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2292
End: 2293
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
By looking at the list of elements of the business environment please tell me which one, if any, currently represents the biggest obstacle faced by this establishment.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 1
0.2%
-7 Does not apply 8
1.3%
1 Access to finance 171
28.5%
2 Access to land 9
1.5%
3 Business licensing and permits 7
1.2%
4 Corruption 32
5.3%
5 Courts 0
0%
6 Crime, theft and disorder 4
0.7%
7 Customs and trade regulations 28
4.7%
8 Electricity 155
25.8%
9 Inadequately educated workforce 7
1.2%
10 Labor regulations 5
0.8%
11 Political instability 18
3%
12 Practices of competitors in the informal sector 77
12.8%
13 Tax administration 16
2.7%
14 Tax rates 59
9.8%
15 Transport 4
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
SHOW RANDOMIZED LIST TO THE RESPONDENT. DO NOT READ OPTIONS.

ROTATION POSITIONS VARY AS THE LIST OF OPTIONS IS RANDOMIZED
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.