The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35737
Downloads
2206
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

On Average, % of Workers Establishment Reports For The Purpose of Tax (ZAMm1)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 601
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 100
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2324
End: 2326
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 100
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I would like to ask you a few questions about this establishment's financial results. All these responses will be anonymized, and neither you nor the firm will be identified. Should I continue with you or with the financial department or accounting?

IF YES, CONTINUE WITH SECTION N WITH CURRENT RESPONDENT IF NO, CONCLUDE WITH THE RESPONDENT AND ENSURE THAT ALL SECTIONS (INLCUDING L AND N) ARE COMPLETE.
Literal question
It is said that establishments in Zambia sometimes report only part of their workforce for the purpose of payroll taxes. On average, what percentage of their workers do establishments like this one report?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 24
4%
-8 Refusal (spontaneous) 5
0.8%
0 29
4.8%
3 1
0.2%
5 4
0.7%
8 1
0.2%
10 6
1%
15 4
0.7%
20 3
0.5%
25 2
0.3%
30 6
1%
35 1
0.2%
40 2
0.3%
50 12
2%
60 4
0.7%
70 1
0.2%
75 5
0.8%
80 10
1.7%
85 2
0.3%
90 5
0.8%
95 4
0.7%
100 470
78.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.