The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35642
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

% of Workers Reported For The Purpose of Tax (ZAMm2a)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 514
Invalid: 87
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 100
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2329
End: 2331
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 100
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What percentage or number of its workforce does this establishment report for the purpose of payroll taxes?
- Percentage of workers reported by the establishment for the purposes of payroll taxes
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 0
0%
-8 Refusal (spontaneous) 0
0%
0 14
2.7%
3 1
0.2%
5 3
0.6%
8 1
0.2%
10 8
1.6%
15 2
0.4%
20 1
0.2%
23 1
0.2%
25 3
0.6%
27 1
0.2%
30 4
0.8%
40 6
1.2%
50 6
1.2%
60 6
1.2%
70 3
0.6%
75 4
0.8%
80 8
1.6%
85 3
0.6%
90 6
1.2%
95 3
0.6%
100 430
83.7%
Sysmiss 87
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Please provide the percentage or number, not both.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.