The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35559
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Total Cost of Sales In Last FY (n2p)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 175
Invalid: 426
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 1320000000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2370
End: 2379
Width: 10
Range: -9 - 1320000000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Now, we would like to ask you a few questions about the financial results of this establishment. It is important that this information be as accurate as possible. All information you provide will be anonymized, and neither your name nor the name of your establishment will be used in any document based on this survey..

SHOW CARD 38
Literal question
From this establishment’s Income Statement for fiscal year [Insert last complete fiscal year], please provide the following information:
- Total cost of goods sold
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 20
100%
Sysmiss 426
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
TOTAL COST OF GOODS SOLD SHOULD INCLUDE ALL ABOVE COSTS AND OTHER COSTS NOT LISTED ABOVE
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.