The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35704
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Legal Status of The Firm (b1)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 601
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 67
End: 68
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
The first few questions apply to the firm which this establishment is part of.

SHOW CARD 1
Literal question
What is this firm’s current legal status?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 1
0.2%
1 Shareholding company with shares traded on the stock market 9
1.5%
2 Shareholding company with non-traded shares or shares traded privately 119
19.8%
3 Sole proprietorship 221
36.8%
4 Partnership 50
8.3%
5 Limited partnership 201
33.4%
6 Other 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
READ OUT THE FOLLOWING INTRODUCTORY SENTENCE ONLY IF A7 = 1 (yes):
The first few questions apply to the firm which this establishment is part of.

NOTE FOR IMPLEMENTATION: THE OPTIONS USED IN EACH COUNTRY SHOULD REFLECT LOCAL CONDITIONS AND BE RECODED INTO THE CATEGORIES BELOW
Question post text
If 3, GO TO B.3a
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.