The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35568
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

% of The Firm Owned By Females (b4a)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 253
Invalid: 348
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 100
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 88
End: 90
Width: 3
Range: -9 - 100
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
PLEASE NOTE WHEN b1 IS 3 (SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP) and b4 is 1 (FIRM HAS A FEMALE OWNER), ENTER 100% FOR QUESTION b4a.
Literal question
What percentage of the firm is owned by females?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 9
3.6%
1 3
1.2%
2 7
2.8%
3 2
0.8%
5 8
3.2%
6 1
0.4%
10 15
5.9%
14 1
0.4%
15 7
2.8%
17 1
0.4%
18 1
0.4%
20 24
9.5%
25 15
5.9%
30 11
4.3%
33 1
0.4%
35 7
2.8%
38 1
0.4%
40 16
6.3%
45 2
0.8%
49 1
0.4%
50 36
14.2%
55 1
0.4%
57 1
0.4%
60 3
1.2%
65 1
0.4%
70 2
0.8%
75 1
0.4%
80 2
0.8%
90 1
0.4%
95 1
0.4%
100 71
28.1%
Sysmiss 348
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.