The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35605
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Year Establishment Began Operations (b5)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 601
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 2019
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 91
End: 94
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 2019
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ ONLY IF A7=1 (yes)
I want to proceed by asking you about this establishment only.
Literal question
In what year did this establishment begin operations?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 10
1.7%
1902 1
0.2%
1937 1
0.2%
1940 1
0.2%
1948 1
0.2%
1949 1
0.2%
1954 1
0.2%
1956 1
0.2%
1961 1
0.2%
1962 2
0.3%
1963 2
0.3%
1964 2
0.3%
1965 2
0.3%
1966 1
0.2%
1968 2
0.3%
1969 3
0.5%
1970 6
1%
1971 3
0.5%
1972 2
0.3%
1973 3
0.5%
1974 5
0.8%
1976 3
0.5%
1977 1
0.2%
1978 1
0.2%
1979 1
0.2%
1980 6
1%
1981 2
0.3%
1982 7
1.2%
1983 1
0.2%
1984 5
0.8%
1985 1
0.2%
1986 6
1%
1987 3
0.5%
1988 2
0.3%
1989 3
0.5%
1990 10
1.7%
1991 5
0.8%
1992 7
1.2%
1993 7
1.2%
1994 7
1.2%
1995 21
3.5%
1996 17
2.8%
1997 12
2%
1998 12
2%
1999 20
3.3%
2000 25
4.2%
2001 13
2.2%
2002 18
3%
2003 25
4.2%
2004 18
3%
2005 15
2.5%
2006 33
5.5%
2007 19
3.2%
2008 32
5.3%
2009 26
4.3%
2010 26
4.3%
2011 19
3.2%
2012 19
3.2%
2013 18
3%
2014 19
3.2%
2015 19
3.2%
2016 18
3%
2017 18
3%
2018 9
1.5%
2019 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
PROVIDE FOUR DIGITS FOR YEAR
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.