The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35491
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Establishment'S Main Product/Service Last FY (d1a1a)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 601
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 334
End: 334
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
The next topic to be covered is how and where this establishment makes its sales.
Literal question
In fiscal year [Insert last complete fiscal year], what was this establishment’s main activity, product or service, that is, the activity, product or service that represented the largest proportion of annual sales
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Manufacturing of 175
29.1%
2 Retail trade of 158
26.3%
3 Wholesale trade of 67
11.1%
4 Construction of 50
8.3%
5 Hotel or restaurant 69
11.5%
6 Provide services of 82
13.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
PLEASE RECORD THE DESCRIPTION OF THE ACTIVITY AND PRODUCT IN DETAIL, FOR EXAMPLE, “RETAIL SALE OF WOMEN'S OUTDOOR CLOTHING” NOT JUST “CLOTHING”. IF MANY GOODS ARE SOLD, SUCH AS IN A GROCERY STORE OR PHARMACY, INDICATE THE TYPE OF STORE.

IF D1A1A IS MANUFACTURING SELECT (1), REVIEW TO ENSURE CORRECT MODULE IS BEING ASKED
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.