The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35678
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Industry Screener Sector (a4b)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 601
Invalid: -
Minimum: 15
Maximum: 72
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 15
End: 16
Width: 2
Range: 15 - 72
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Screener sector
Categories
Value Category Cases
15 Food 70
11.6%
16 Tobacco 3
0.5%
17 Textiles 7
1.2%
18 Garments 5
0.8%
19 Leather 0
0%
20 Wood 15
2.5%
21 Paper 1
0.2%
22 Publishing, printing, and Recorded media 9
1.5%
23 Refined petroleum product 2
0.3%
24 Chemicals 13
2.2%
25 Plastics & rubber 9
1.5%
26 Non metallic mineral products 4
0.7%
27 Basic metals 5
0.8%
28 Fabricated metal products 5
0.8%
29 Machinery and equipment (29-30) 4
0.7%
31 Electronics (31-32) 2
0.3%
33 Precision instruments 1
0.2%
34 Transport machines (34-35) 0
0%
36 Furniture 13
2.2%
37 Recycling 1
0.2%
45 Construction Section F: 43
7.2%
50 Services of motor vehicles 31
5.2%
51 Wholesale 60
10%
52 Retail 161
26.8%
55 Hotel and restaurants: section H 67
11.1%
60 Transport Section I: (60-64) 26
4.3%
61 2
0.3%
62 1
0.2%
63 15
2.5%
64 5
0.8%
72 IT 21
3.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.