The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / ZMB_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Zambia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hah7-hn49
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2020
Last modified
Aug 06, 2020
Page views
35464
Downloads
2205
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Main Reason of Not Exporting Directly (ZAMd8)

Data file: zambia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 524
Invalid: 77
Minimum: -7
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 785
End: 786
Width: 2
Range: -7 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SKIP ZAMD.8 if d3c>0

SHOW CARD 5
Literal question
In fiscal year [Insert last complete fiscal year], what was the main reason why this establishment did not export directly?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 0
0%
-7 Does not apply (Spontaneous) 174
33.2%
1 High production costs 32
6.1%
2 High trade costs 57
10.9%
3 Lack of demand for products abroad 104
19.8%
4 Insufficient capacity of production 35
6.7%
5 Overvalued exchange rate 14
2.7%
6 Other 108
20.6%
Sysmiss 77
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
All, GO TO D.10
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.