The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / KAZ_2002_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2002

Kazakhstan, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KAZ_2002_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/b6km-sx11
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 01, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
41766
Downloads
526
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Kazakhstan-2002--full
    data-5

Optimal level of employment, % (q98)

Data file: Kazakhstan-2002--full data-5

Overview

Valid: 246
Invalid: 4
Minimum: 50
Maximum: 300
Mean: 106.553
Standard deviation: 23.132
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 789
End: 791
Width: 3
Range: 40 - 200
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Now, I would like to ask you a hypothetical question. If you could change the number of regular full-time workers you currently employ without any restrictions (i.e. without seeking permission, making severance payments etc.), what would be your optimal level of employment as a percent of your existing workforce? (e.g. 90% implies you would reduce your workforce by 10%, 110% means you want to expand by 10%)
Categories
Value Category Cases
50 1
0.4%
60 1
0.4%
70 2
0.8%
80 5
2%
85 1
0.4%
90 55
22.4%
95 1
0.4%
100 60
24.4%
104 1
0.4%
105 1
0.4%
110 76
30.9%
115 1
0.4%
120 21
8.5%
124 1
0.4%
125 1
0.4%
129 1
0.4%
130 5
2%
140 1
0.4%
150 4
1.6%
160 1
0.4%
200 5
2%
300 1
0.4%
Sysmiss 4
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.