The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / KAZ_2002_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2002

Kazakhstan, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KAZ_2002_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/b6km-sx11
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 01, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
41471
Downloads
525
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Kazakhstan-2002--full
    data-5

Year firm began operations (year)

Data file: Kazakhstan-2002--full data-5

Overview

Valid: 250
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 27
End: 30
Width: 4
Range: 1930 - 1999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Screener Questionnaire
Literal question
In what year did your firm begin operations in this country?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1902 1
0.4%
1925 1
0.4%
1930 1
0.4%
1931 1
0.4%
1933 1
0.4%
1938 1
0.4%
1941 1
0.4%
1942 1
0.4%
1948 1
0.4%
1949 1
0.4%
1958 1
0.4%
1960 1
0.4%
1961 1
0.4%
1965 1
0.4%
1967 1
0.4%
1969 2
0.8%
1971 1
0.4%
1972 2
0.8%
1973 1
0.4%
1975 1
0.4%
1976 2
0.8%
1977 1
0.4%
1978 2
0.8%
1979 1
0.4%
1980 1
0.4%
1982 1
0.4%
1985 3
1.2%
1986 1
0.4%
1989 2
0.8%
1990 6
2.4%
1991 10
4%
1992 25
10%
1993 19
7.6%
1994 20
8%
1995 17
6.8%
1996 27
10.8%
1997 31
12.4%
1998 23
9.2%
1999 36
14.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.