The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2008-2014_NPS-UPD_V01_M / variable [F9]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2008-2015, Uniform Panel Dataset

Tanzania, 2008 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2008-2014_NPS-UPD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/655c-x145
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 10, 2020
Last modified
Mar 17, 2021
Page views
272821
Downloads
24857
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • upd4_hh_a.dta
  • upd4_hh_b.dta
  • upd4_hh_c.dta
  • upd4_hh_d.dta
  • upd4_hh_e.dta
  • upd4_hh_f.dta
  • upd4_hh_g.dta
  • upd4_hh_h.dta
  • upd4_hh_i1.dta
  • upd4_hh_i2.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_1.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_2.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_3.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_4.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_5.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_6.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_7.dta
  • upd4_hh_j3.dta
  • upd4_hh_j4.dta
  • upd4_hh_k.dta
  • upd4_hh_l.dta
  • upd4_hh_m.dta
  • upd4_hh_n.dta
  • upd4_hh_o1.dta
  • upd4_hh_o2.dta
  • upd4_hh_p.dta
  • upd4_hh_q1.dta
  • upd4_hh_q2.dta
  • upd4_hh_r.dta
  • upd4_hh_s.dta
  • upd4_hh_v.dta
  • upd4_hh_w1.dta
  • upd4_hh_w2.dta
  • upd4_hh_x1.dta
  • upd4_hh_x2.dta
  • upd4_hh_x3.dta
  • upd4_hh_y.dta
  • upd4_hh_z1.dta
  • upd4_hh_z2.dta
  • upd4_hh_z3.dta
  • UPD4_HH_J1_8.dta

What is the main source of water used by your household for other purposes, such (hi_30)

Data file: upd4_hh_i1.dta

Overview

Valid: 4961
Invalid: 24289
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 12
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 101
End: 102
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 PIPED WATER 1735
35%
2 TUBEWELL/BOREHOLE 324
6.5%
3 PROTECTED DUG WELL 443
8.9%
4 UNPROTECTED DUGWELL 658
13.3%
5 PROTECTED SPRING 85
1.7%
6 UNPROTECTED SPRING 139
2.8%
7 RAINWATER COLLECTION 722
14.6%
8 BOTTLED WATER 3
0.1%
9 CART WITH SMALL TANK/DRUM 41
0.8%
10 TANKER-TRUCK 58
1.2%
11 SURFACE WATER (RIVER, DAM, LAKE, POND, STREAM, CANAL IRRIGATION 747
15.1%
12 OTHER (SPECIFY) 6
0.1%
Sysmiss 24289
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.