The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2018_ESS_V04_M / variable [F19]
lsms

Socioeconomic Survey 2018-2019

Ethiopia, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2018_ESS_v04_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/3gma-7g23
Producer(s)
Central Statistics Agency of Ethiopia
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 18, 2020
Last modified
Sep 05, 2025
Page views
805157
Downloads
108245
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • sect_cover_hh_w4.dta
  • sect1_hh_w4.dta
  • sect2_hh_w4.dta
  • sect3_hh_w4.dta
  • sect4_hh_w4.dta
  • sect5a_hh_w4.dta
  • sect5b1_hh_w4.dta
  • sect5b2_hh_w4.dta
  • sect6a_hh_w4.dta
  • sect6b1_hh_w4.dta
  • sect6b2_hh_w4.dta
  • sect6b3_hh_w4.dta
  • sect6b4_hh_w4.dta
  • sect7a_hh_w4.dta
  • sect8_hh_w4.dta
  • sect9_hh_w4.dta
  • sect10a_hh_w4.dta
  • sect10b_hh_w4.dta
  • sect10c_hh_w4.dta
  • sect10d1_hh_w4.dta
  • sect10d2_hh_w4.dta
  • sect11_hh_w4.dta
  • sect11b1_hh_w4.dta
  • sect11b2_hh_w4.dta
  • sect12a_hh_w4.dta
  • sect12b1_hh_w4.dta
  • sect12b2_hh_w4.dta
  • sect14_hh_w4.dta
  • sect15a_hh_w4.dta
  • sect15b_hh_w4.dta
  • sect_cover_ls_w4.dta
  • sect8_1_ls_w4.dta
  • sect8_2_ls_w4.dta
  • sect8_3_ls_w4.dta
  • sect8_4_ls_w4.dta
  • sect_cover_ph_w4.dta
  • sect1_ph_w4.dta
  • sect9_ph_w4.dta
  • sect10_ph_w4.dta
  • sect11_ph_w4.dta
  • sect_cover_pp_w4.dta
  • sect1_pp_w4.dta
  • sect2_pp_w4.dta
  • sect3_pp_w4.dta
  • sect4_pp_w4.dta
  • sect5_pp_w4.dta
  • sect7_pp_w4.dta
  • sect9a_pp_w4.dta
  • sect01a_com_w4.dta
  • sect01b_com_w4.dta
  • sect02_com_w4.dta
  • sect03_com_w4.dta
  • sect04_com_w4.dta
  • sect05_com_w4.dta
  • sect06_com_w4.dta
  • sect07_com_w4.dta
  • sect08_com_w4.dta
  • sect09_com_w4.dta
  • cons_agg_w4.dta
  • sect13_hh_w4_v2.dta
  • sect10b_com_w4.dta
  • ETH_HouseholdGeovariables_Y4.dta
  • ETH_PlotGeovariables_Y4.dta
  • Crop_CF_Wave4.dta
  • ET_local_area_unit_conversion.dta
  • Food_CF_Wave4.dta
  • sect10a_com_w4.dta
  • sect7b_hh_w4.dta

30.Out of which time spent for waiting. (s10aq30)

Data file: sect10a_hh_w4.dta

Overview

Valid: 4461
Invalid: 2309
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 459
End: 459
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. below 15 minutes 2730
61.2%
2 2. 16-30 minutes 941
21.1%
3 3. 31-45 minutes 305
6.8%
4 4. 46-60 minutes 163
3.7%
5 5. From 1 hour - hour and 30 minutes 122
2.7%
6 6. From Hour and 30 minutes - Two Hour 86
1.9%
7 7. Above 2 hours 114
2.6%
Sysmiss 2309
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.