The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Register
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SDI / KEN_2018_SDI-H_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F1]
sdi

Service Delivery Indicators Health Survey 2018 - Harmonized Public Use Data

Kenya, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2018_SDI-H_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/nkdc-s217
Producer(s)
Waly Wane, Jane Chuma
Collection(s)
Service Delivery Indicators
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 01, 2021
Last modified
Apr 01, 2021
Page views
156615
Downloads
6028
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sdi_kenya_2018_module1_anonymized.dta
  • sdi_kenya_2018_module2_anonymized.dta
  • sdi_kenya_2018_module3_anonymized.dta
  • sdi_kenya_2018_module4_anonymized.dta
  • sdi_kenya_2018_weights.dta

Overall hygiene condition of inpatient latrines (toilet_ipt_d)

Data file: sdi_kenya_2018_module1_anonymized.dta

Overview

Valid: 535
Invalid: 2563
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 246
End: 246
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the overall hygiene condition of inpatient toilets?
(Observe)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Extremely clean and well maintained 86
16.1%
2 Reasonably clean and maintained 419
78.3%
3 Not very clean or maintained 30
5.6%
4 New 0
0%
5 Very old 0
0%
6 Nearly full 0
0%
Sysmiss 2563
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.