The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SDI / MDG_2016_SDI-E_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F5]
sdi

Service Delivery Indicators Education Survey 2016 - Harmonized Public Use Data

Madagascar, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MDG_2016_SDI-E_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s71t-yw81
Producer(s)
Waly Wane
Collection(s)
Service Delivery Indicators
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 13, 2021
Last modified
Apr 13, 2021
Page views
150923
Downloads
69789
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • mdg_2016_child_level_anon.dta
  • mdg_2016_edu_weights.dta
  • mdg_2016_school_data_anon.dta
  • mdg_2016_teacherlevel_anon.dta
  • mdg_2016_timeontask_anon.dta
  • mdg_2016_m3_anon.dta

M2b Reason for absence in first visit? (m2b_fv_absence_r)

Data file: mdg_2016_teacherlevel_anon.dta

Overview

Valid: 341
Invalid: 2708
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 152
End: 153
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Not his/her shift 41
12%
2 Sick 44
12.9%
3 Maternity leave 23
6.7%
4 In training 7
2.1%
5 Field trip 3
0.9%
6 Funeral 11
3.2%
7 Other approved absence 59
17.3%
8 Gone to retrieve salary 31
9.1%
9 On strike 3
0.9%
10 Not approved absence 18
5.3%
11 Other (to specify) 80
23.5%
99 Don't know 21
6.2%
Sysmiss 2708
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.