The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SDI / MDG_2016_SDI-E_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F5]
sdi

Service Delivery Indicators Education Survey 2016 - Harmonized Public Use Data

Madagascar, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MDG_2016_SDI-E_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s71t-yw81
Producer(s)
Waly Wane
Collection(s)
Service Delivery Indicators
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 13, 2021
Last modified
Apr 13, 2021
Page views
154565
Downloads
69910
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • mdg_2016_child_level_anon.dta
  • mdg_2016_edu_weights.dta
  • mdg_2016_school_data_anon.dta
  • mdg_2016_teacherlevel_anon.dta
  • mdg_2016_timeontask_anon.dta
  • mdg_2016_m3_anon.dta

M2b Reason for absence in second visit? (m2b_sv_absence_r)

Data file: mdg_2016_teacherlevel_anon.dta

Overview

Valid: 740
Invalid: 2309
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 167
End: 168
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Not his/her shift 132
17.8%
2 Sick 49
6.6%
3 Maternity leave 27
3.6%
4 In training 9
1.2%
5 Field trip 50
6.8%
6 Funeral 10
1.4%
7 Other approved absence 114
15.4%
8 Gone to retrieve salary 55
7.4%
9 On strike 1
0.1%
10 Not approved absence 71
9.6%
11 Other (to specify) 118
15.9%
99 Don't know 104
14.1%
Sysmiss 2309
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.