The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / CPV_2002_AFB-R2_V01_M / variable [V6]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2002, Round 2

Republic of Cabo Verde, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
CPV_2002_AFB-R2_v01_M
Producer(s)
The Institute for Democracy in South Africa (IDASA), Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD-Ghana), Michigan State University (MSU)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 26, 2021
Last modified
Apr 26, 2021
Page views
22943
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cve_r2_data.sav

Unsuccessful call1 - Reasons for Substitution of Househould 1 (hholdse1)

Data file: cve_r2_data.sav

Overview

Valid: 1268
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 997
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 15
End: 17
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 997
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Reasons for unsuccessful calls – Household 1
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Refused to be interviewed 69
5.4%
2 Person selected was never at home 25
2%
3 Household/Premises empty for the survey period 35
2.8%
4 Not a citizen/Spoke only a foreign language 0
0%
5 Deaf/Did not speak a survey language 1
0.1%
6 Did not fit gender quota 12
0.9%
7 Other 5
0.4%
997 Not Applicable 1121
88.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.