The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / SIEF / KHM_2016_ECCD-BL_V01_M / variable [F2]
sief

Increasing Early Childhood Care and Development through Community Preschools in Cambodia 2016, Baseline Survey

Cambodia, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KHM_2016_ECCD-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/q5by-t077
Producer(s)
Deon Filmer, Adrien Bouguen
Collection(s)
The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 27, 2021
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
44093
Downloads
1681
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • baseline_publish

H2_19: What type of work for pay was that (during the last 30 days)? (q1_h01_023)

Data file: baseline_publish

Overview

Valid: 6818
Invalid: 27994
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 707
End: 708
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What type of paid work was that?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Working on farm or plantation 1236
18.1%
2 Food processing and vending 208
3.1%
3 Trading / Buy & Sell 98
1.4%
4 Handcrafts 103
1.5%
5 Personal Services (hair, barber, massage) 35
0.5%
6 Working in factory (garments, etc.) 2007
29.4%
7 Mechanic 35
0.5%
8 Transport Services 245
3.6%
9 Construction worker 1053
15.4%
10 Office work 66
1%
11 Government/military/police 215
3.2%
12 Teacher 167
2.4%
97 Other (specify) 1350
19.8%
Sysmiss 27994
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Universe
IF H2_15=1

Others

Notes
H2_19: What type of work for pay was that (during the last 30 days)?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.