The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2019_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F2]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2019, Round 8

Namibia, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2019_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 28, 2021
Last modified
Apr 28, 2021
Page views
24165
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Q11a. Attend a community meeting (Q11A)

Data file: nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 201
End: 202
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
11. Here is a list of actions that people sometimes take as citizens. For each of these, please tell me whether you,
personally, have done any of these things during the past year. If not, would you do this if you had the chance?
- Attended a community meeting
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
0 No, would never do this 135
11.3%
1 No, would do it if I had the chance 434
36.2%
2 Yes, once or twice 187
15.6%
3 Yes, several times 214
17.8%
4 Yes, often 221
18.4%
8 Refused 0
0%
9 Don't know 9
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
[If Yes:] Was this often, several times or once or twice.
[If No], would you do this if you had the chance?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.