The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2019_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F2]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2019, Round 8

Namibia, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2019_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 28, 2021
Last modified
Apr 28, 2021
Page views
24352
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Q25. Political parties divisive vs. many parties needed (Q25)

Data file: nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 282
End: 283
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which of the following statements is closest to your view? Choose Statement 1 or Statement 2.
Statement 1: Political parties create division and
confusion; it is therefore unnecessary to have many political parties in Namibia.
Statement 2: Many political parties are needed to make sure that Namibians have real choices in who governs them.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Agree very strongly with 1 134
11.2%
2 Agree with 1 186
15.5%
3 Agree with 2 349
29.1%
4 Agree very strongly with 2 500
41.7%
5 Agree with neither 12
1%
8 Refused 1
0.1%
9 Don't know 18
1.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.