The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2019_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F2]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2019, Round 8

Namibia, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2019_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 28, 2021
Last modified
Apr 28, 2021
Page views
24077
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Q59e. Social media: makes people more intolerant (Q59E)

Data file: nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 814
End: 815
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
[If yes] Regardless of whether you personally use social media yourself, please tell me whether you agree or disagree that social media:
- Makes people more intolerant of those who have different political opinions?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Strongly disagree 35
2.9%
2 Disagree 182
15.2%
3 Neither agree or disagree 92
7.7%
4 Agree 367
30.6%
5 Strongly agree 153
12.8%
7 Not applicable 296
24.7%
8 Refused 0
0%
9 Don't know 75
6.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If answer to Q59A was 0=No or 9=DK, select 7 = NA for all parts B-F and continue to Q60 (tablet will do an automatic skip)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.