The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2019_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F2]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2019, Round 8

Namibia, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2019_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 28, 2021
Last modified
Apr 28, 2021
Page views
23997
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Q64b. Loans tied to promoting democracy, human rights vs government decides (Q64B)

Data file: nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 828
End: 829
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which of the following statements is closest to your view? Choose Statement 1 or Statement 2.
Statement 1: When other countries give loans or
development assistance to Namibia, they should enforce strict requirements to make sure our government promotes democracy and respects human rights.
Statement 2: Even if other countries give Namibia loans or development assistance, our government should make its own decisions about democracy and human rights.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Agree very strongly with 1 225
18.8%
2 Agree with 1 347
28.9%
3 Agree with 2 283
23.6%
4 Agree very strongly with 2 274
22.8%
5 Agree with neither 23
1.9%
8 Refused 5
0.4%
9 Don't know 43
3.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.