The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2019_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F2]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2019, Round 8

Namibia, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2019_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Apr 28, 2021
Last modified
Apr 28, 2021
Page views
24125
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Q65d. Requirements on loans and assistance from China (Q65D)

Data file: nam_r8_data_27oct20.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 836
End: 837
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
If yes to Q65A, ask:
Literal question
When the government of China gives loans or development assistance to Namibia, do you think they put more requirements or fewer requirements on our government compared to other donor countries, or haven’t you heard enough to say?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
0 Far fewer requirements 60
5%
1 Somewhat fewer requirements 107
8.9%
2 About the same number of requirements 116
9.7%
3 Somewhat more requirements 85
7.1%
4 Many more requirements 110
9.2%
7 Not applicable 580
48.3%
8 Refused 0
0%
9 Don’t know 142
11.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.